Student Transport

Student Transport

If you would like to buy a pass for any of our contract bus services, please complete a booking form. Public bus tickets must be purchased directly from Stagecoach.  We have a Code of Conduct that we expect all customers to observe.  Payment for transport is termly (3x) or annually in advance.  Please be aware that the Termly Prices have increased for September 2019.  All services, including the public services shown, drop off and pick up right outside the UTC where staff are on duty until the last bus has departed.  Season Tickets from Stagecoach for the public buses are available from their website here: https://www.stagecoachbus.com/regionaltickets/midlands/northampton/studyrider

Click on the route name above to go to the relevant details.


SERVICES UTC2001, 2002, 2004 & 2006 CAN ONLY BE BOOKED USING THE BOOKING FORM HERE


Tickets for the services in RED below are purchased direct from Stagecoach.  You do not need to send a booking form to the UTC for these services.

Stagecoach 88 : Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Stagecoach X91/88 : Brackley corridor
Stagecoach 82 : Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade corridor
Stagecoach 83 : Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham

Tickets for the services in BLUE below are purchased through the UTC and you will need to complete a booking form HERE

UTC2001:  Kettering and Wellingborough area
UTC2002 : Banbury-Middleton Cheney area
UTC2004 : Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe
UTC2006 : West Haddon-Daventry-A5 Corridor (was Service 84)


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 88 : Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service.
See https://tiscon-maps-stagecoachbus.s3.amazonaws.com/Timetables/Midlands/Northampton%20Timetables/88%20web%20170416.pdf for the up to date timetable

Dep Return
Northampton Drapery bay 17 07:43 18:35
London Road Delapre Park gates 07:53 18:27
Gloucester Ave Opp Medical Centre 07:55 18:25
Mereway Tesco 07:58 18:21
Milton Malsor Memorial 08:06 18:10
Blisworth Church lane 08:10 18:06
Towcester Market Square 08:26 17:46
Towcester Health Centre 08:34 17:36
Towcester Springfields 08:37 17:33
Silverstone White Horse ——- 17:23
Silverstone UTC 08:50 17:15

OTHER INFORMATION

This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.  Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).  The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://www.stagecoachbus.com/timetable-pdf?ServiceId=XLBO088.O

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach X91/88 : Brackley corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service.

Dep Return
Brackley Market Place 08:27 17:37
Brackley Waynflete Ave 08:30 17:33
Brackley Springfield Way 08:33 17:30
Brackley Foxhills 08:39 17:24
Brackley Turweston Road North 08:41 17:22
Syresham Kings Head 08:46 17:17
Silverstone UTC Entrance 08:53 17:10

OTHER INFORMATION

This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.  Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).   The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://www.stagecoachbus.com/timetable-pdf?ServiceId=XLAX091.O

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 82 Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade corridor
A 75 seat double-decker bus.

Dep Return
Moulton Park Moulton Way Bus Shelter 07:40 18:15
Booth Lane College 07:45 18:10
Weston Favell Centre Stop C arrive 07:49 18:06
Weston Favell Centre Stop C depart 07:53 18:03
Newport Pagnell Rd Opp Waitrose 08:04 17:53
Wootton Fields Curtlee Hill opp. Library 08:09 17:48
Grange Park Saxon Ave 08:15 17:42
Roade Hyde Road 08:22 17:29
Stoke Bruerne Bridge Road 08:27 17:26
Shutlanger Main Road, PH 08:31 17:22
Whittlebury Church Way 08:42 17:10
Silverstone UTC Entrance 08:50 17:05

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).  The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://www.stagecoachbus.com/timetable-pdf?ServiceId=XLCO082.O

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach Service 83 Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham
A 75-seat double-decker bus.

Dep Return
Milton Keynes Station Square 07:40 18:19
Wolverton Agora 07:52 18:07
Old Stratford Deanshanger Road/ Trinity Close 08:02 17:56
Deanshanger Puxley Road* 08:09 17:49
Buckingham Market Hill 08:28 17:32
Silverstone Kingsley Road 08:47 17:11
Silverstone Cattle End 08:49 17:09
Silverstone UTC Main Entrance 08:53 17:05

*Additional stops in Deanshanger are : High Street (Stratford Road) opposite Boswell Lane and Glebe Road (the stop just after High View).

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetables so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.  Please check what ticket you require, as this is dependent on where you catch this service. Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).   The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  If travelling from outside Northamptonshire, you may require the Termrider Counties which costs approx. £300 per term.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See: www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://www.stagecoachbus.com/timetable-pdf?ServiceId=XLAO083.O

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2001: Kettering and Wellingborough area

Single Payment Annual Cost when paid termly Dep Return
Mawsley The Green Boughton Road £1900 £2100 07:10 17:45
Kettering Rothwell Road KGH £2100 £2310 07:20 17:55
Kettering St Mary’s Hospital £2100 £2310 07:24 18:00
Kettering Wicksteed Park, Pytchley Road/Barton Road £2100 £2310 07:25 18:05
Finedon Old BP garage/car wash £2100 £2310 07:35 18:10
Irthlingborough Nene Park o/s NHS Clinic Attlee Way £2100 £2310 07:45 18:20
Wellingborough Morrisons – Oxford Road bus shelter £1900 £2100 08:00 18:35
Wellingborough Duke of York £1900 £2100 08:05 18:45
Earls Barton Square £1900 £2100 08:10 18:50
Silverstone UTC entrance 08:50 17:05

Tickets for UTC2001 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.


CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2002 : Banbury-Middleton Cheney area

Single Payment Annual Cost when paid termly Dep Return
Banbury Horse Fair opp. Odeon £1200 £1365 07:47 18:00
Banbury Morrisons £1200 £1365 07:52 17:55
Banbury Train Station, Bridge Street, Banbury £1200 £1365 07:55 17:52
Banbury Middleton Road £1200 £1365 07:56 17:51
Middleton Cheney Bus Shelter, Library £1200 £1365 08:02 17:45
Greatworth  Bus Shelter £950 £1100 08:11 17:36
Helmdon The Green £950 £1100 08:18 17:31
Wappenham Post Office £950 £1100 08:25 17:25
Silverstone UTC Main entrance 08:52 17:10

Tickets for UTC2002 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.


CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2004 : Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe

Single Payment Annual Cost when paid termly Dep Return
Brixworth Northampton Rd/ Saxon Height £1500 £1680 07:30 18:23
Spratton Brixworth Road £1500 £1680 07:35 18:18
Kingsthorpe Welford Road/Windmill Pub £1200 £1365 07:45 18:08
Kingsthorpe Mill Lane Bus Stop (opp Cock Hotel) £1200 £1365 07:55 18:03
New Duston Quarry Road opp PO £1200 £1365 08:05 17:53
Duston Main Street £1200 £1365 08:08 17:50
Sixfields Bus shelter £1200 £1365 08:15 17:43
Pineham Locks Banbury Lane £1200 £1365 08:20 17:38
Rothersthorpe Corner Mumford Drive £950 £1100 08:25 17:33
Kislingbury Opposite Mill Lane £950 £1100 08:30 17:29
Bugbrooke Outside Bugbrooke Primary School – corner Church Lane / High St £950 £1100 08:33 17:26
Cornhill Gravel Layby – just past Cornhill Manor turn £950 £1100 08:35 17:24
Pattishall o/s Palash Bari Restaurant £950 £1100 08:41 17:21
Silverstone UTC entrance 08:52 17:10

Tickets for UTC2004 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.


CONTRACT SERVICE

UTC2006: West Haddon-Daventry-A5 corridor (Service 84)

Please note that ticket prices for this service have increased for September 2019.

  Single Payment Annual Cost when paid termly Dep Return
West Haddon Opp Morrison, Park Rd £1900 £2100 0725 1849
West Haddon Opposite Crown PH £1900 £2100 0730 1846
Crick Crick Post Office £1900 £2100 0737 1840
Kilsby Kilsby Lasalign Depot £1900 £2100 0746 1830
Middlemore Middlemore Hidcote Way £1400 £1575 0753 1821
Daventry Daventry Shackleton Drive £1400 £1575 0755 1817
Daventry Daventry Bus Station £1400 £1575 0805 1812
Weedon Weedon Tesco £1400 £1575 0810 1800
Greens Norton £950 £1100 0825 1730
Silverstone Silverstone UTC 0850 1710

Tickets for UTC2006 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.

 

Costs and Payment Details

Single Payment – the cost if a single one-off payment is made to the UTC by the 30th September 2019. If not, termly costs apply.

Termly Paid – costs should be divided into three equal payments due at the start of each term: September 2019, January 2020 & April 2020.

The annual cost of the bus is spread evenly across the 3 terms. Therefore this charge is an annual charge, whether you are using the service or not, in the same way you would purchase a season ticket for the train. We do not issue any refunds for the weeks that students are not at the UTC

Please contact the school if you wish to discuss any other payment options.

We only accept payments via bank transfer or standing orders to our Barclays account, the details of which are below.  In the reference for the transaction, please use the student name, route number AND stop name so that we can track your payments.  For example, Neil Patterson, who is using UTC2001 from London Road, Wellingborough, could be abbreviated to “PattersonN_2001_LondonRd”  There may be restrictions on the number of characters you can use, so please use the space intelligently to communicate as much information as possible.

Account Name: Silverstone Academy Trust
Sort code: 20-61-69
Account Number: 93591204
Barclays Bank, Wellingborough Road, Northampton

This information can be downloaded in the linked document : Silverstone UTC Transport Details