Student Transport

Student Transport

If you would like to know how to buy a pass for any of our contract bus services, please email us. Public bus tickets must be purchased directly from the service provider.  We have a Code of Conduct that we expect all customers to observe.  Payment for transport is termly (3x) or annually in advance.  Prices may vary from those shown.  All services, including the public services shown, call directly at the door of Silverstone UTC.  Term Rider tickets from Stagecoach for the public buses are available from their website here: https://www.stagecoachbus.com/promos-and-offers/midlands/northamptonshire-termrider


Click on the route name above to go to the relevant details.


SERVICES UTC2001-2006 CAN ONLY BE BOOKED USING THE BOOKING FORM HERE


Tickets for the services in RED below are purchased direct from Stagecoach.  You do not need to send a booking form to the UTC for these services.

Stagecoach 88 : Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Stagecoach 81 : Brackley corridor
Stagecoach 82 : Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade corridor
Stagecoach 83 : Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham

Tickets for the services in BLUE below are purchased through the UTC and you will need to complete a booking form HERE

UTC2001:  Kettering and Wellingborough area
UTC2002 : Banbury-Middleton Cheney area
UTC2004 : Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe
UTC2006 : Rugby-Daventry-A5 corridor


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 88 : Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service.
See https://tiscon-maps-stagecoachbus.s3.amazonaws.com/Timetables/Midlands/Northampton%20Timetables/88%20web%20170416.pdf for the up to date timetable

Dep Return
Northampton Drapery bay 17 07:53 18:21
Towcester Road Opposite Post office 08:01 18:13
Mereway Tesco 08:08 18:11
Milton Malsor Memorial 08:12 18:00
Blisworth Church lane 08:16 17:56
Towcester Market Square 08:30 17:45
Towcester Health Centre 08:36 17:36
Towcester Springfields 08:38 17:33
Silverstone White Horse ——- 17:20
Silverstone UTC 08:50 17:15

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.  Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).  The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://www.stagecoachbus.com/timetable-pdf?ServiceId=XLBO088.O

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 81 : Brackley corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service.

Dep Return
Brackley Market Place 08:37 17:37
Brackley Northampton Road 08:38 17:33
Whitfield Turn A43 08:41 17:27
Syresham Kings Head 08:46 17:23
Silverstone UTC Entrance 08:53 17:15

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.  Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).   The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://tis-kml-stagecoach.s3.amazonaws.com/PdfTimetables/XLAO081.pdf

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 82 Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade corridor
A 75 seat double-decker bus.

Dep Return
Moulton Park Moulton Way Bus Shelter 07:40 18:15
Booth Lane College 07:45 18:10
Weston Favell Centre Stop C arrive 07:49 18:06
Weston Favell Centre Stop C depart 07:53 18:03
Newport Pagnell Rd Opp Waitrose 08:04 17:53
Wootton Fields Curtlee Hill opp. Library 08:09 17:48
Grange Park Saxon Ave 08:15 17:42
Roade Hyde Road 08:22 17:29
Stoke Bruerne Bridge Road 08:27 17:26
Shutlanger Main Road, PH 08:31 17:22
Whittlebury Church Way 08:42 17:10
Silverstone UTC Entrance 08:50 17:05

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).  The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://tiscon-maps-stagecoachbus.s3.amazonaws.com/Timetables/Mids-Northampton-Routes_82_83-010915-website.pdf

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach Service 83 Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham
A 75-seat double-decker bus.

Dep Return
Milton Keynes Station Square 07:40 18:19
Wolverton Agora 07:52 18:07
Old Stratford Deanshanger Road/ Trinity Close 08:02 17:56
Deanshanger Puxley Road* 08:09 17:49
Buckingham Market Hill 08:28 17:32
Silverstone Kingsley Road 08:47 17:11
Silverstone Cattle End 08:49 17:09
Silverstone UTC Main Entrance 08:53 17:05

*Additional stops in Deanshanger are : High Street (Stratford Road) opposite Boswell Lane and Glebe Road (the stop just after High View).

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetables so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.  Please check what ticket you require, as this is dependent on where you catch this service. Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term.  This allows travel on college days only.  This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted).   The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost.  If travelling from outside Northamptonshire, you may require the Termrider Counties which costs approx. £300 per term.  Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton.  See: www.stagecoachbus.com for more details.

Timetable can be seen at:
https://tiscon-maps-stagecoachbus.s3.amazonaws.com/Timetables/Mids-Northampton-Routes_82_83-010915-website.pdf

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.


CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2001: Kettering and Wellingborough area

Single Payment Annual Cost when paid via termly payments Dep Return
Mawsley The Green, Boughton Road £1900 £2000 07:10 17:45
Kettering Rothwell Road KGH £2100 £2200 07:20 17:55
Kettering St Marys Hospital £2100 £2200 07:25 18:00
Kettering Wicksteed Park, Pytchley Rd/Barton Rd £2100 £2200 07:30 18:05
Irthlingborough Nene Park, o/s NS Clinic Attlee Way £2100 £2200 07:45 18:20
Wellingborough Morrisons, Oxford Road Bus Shelter £1900 £2000 08:00 18:35
Wellingborough Duke of York £1900 £2000 08:05 18:45
Earls Barton Square £1900 £2000 08:10 18:50
Silverstone UTC 08:50 17:05

Tickets for UTC2001 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form and return to NeilHopkins@utc-silverstone.co.uk


CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2002 : Banbury-Middleton Cheney area

Single Payment Annual Cost when paid via termly payments Dep Return
Banbury Horse Fair opp. Odeon £1200 £1300 08:00 17:57
Banbury Morrisons £1200 £1300 08:05 17:52
Middleton Cheney Library £1200 £1300 08:15 17:42
Greatworth £950 £1050 08:24 17:33
Silverstone UTC Main entrance 08:52 17:10

Tickets for UTC2002 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form and return to NeilHopkins@utc-silverstone.co.uk


CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2004 : Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe

Single Payment Annual Cost when paid via termly payments Dep Return
Brixworth Northampton Rd/ Saxon Height £1500 £1600 07:30 18:23
Spratton Brixworth Road £1500 £1600 07:35 18:18
Kingsthorpe Welford Road/Windmill Pub £1200 £1300 07:45 18:08
Kingsthorpe Mill Lane Bus Stop (opp Cock Hotel) £1200 £1300 07:55 18:03
New Duston Quarry Road opp PO £1200 £1300 08:05 17:53
Duston Main Street £1200 £1300 08:08 17:50
Sixfields Bus shelter £1200 £1300 08:15 17:43
Pineham Locks Banbury Lane £1200 £1300 08:20 17:38
Rothersthorpe Corner Mumford Drive £950 £1050 08:25 17:33
Kislingbury Opposite Mill Lane £950 £1050 08:30 17:29
Bugbrooke Outside Bugbrooke Primary School – corner Church Lane / High St £950 £1050 08:33 17:26
Cornhill Gravel Layby – just past Cornhill Manor turn £950 £1050 08:35 17:24
Pattishall o/s Palash Bari Restaurant £950 £1050 08:31 17:21
Silverstone UTC entrance 08:52 17:10

Tickets for UTC2004 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form and return to NeilHopkins@utc-silverstone.co.uk


CONTRACT SERVICE operated by Stagecoach
UTC2006 : Rugby-Daventry-A5 corridor
This service is being operated this year by Stagecoach as a contracted bus service for the UTC.  You will be provided with a Stagecoach Termrider pass for this service via the UTC.

  Annual Cost Dep Return
West Haddon Guilsborough Road £702 07:20 18:49
West Haddon West Haddon High Street £702 07:23 18:46
Crick Crick Post Office £702 07:29 18:40
DIRFT DIRFT Celtic Way £702 07:34 18:35
Kilsby Kilsby Lasalign Depot £702 07:39 18:30
Middlemore Middlemore Hidcote Way £702 07:48 18:21
Daventry Daventry Shackleton Drive £702 07:52 18:17
Daventry Daventry Bus Station £702 07:57 18:12
Weedon Weedon Tesco £702 08:07 18:01
Weedon Weedon Tesco £702 08:08 18:00
Greens Norton Greens Norton Butchers Arms £702 08:20 17:47
Wappenham Wappenham Post Office £702 08:30 17:37
Helmdon Helmdon The Green £702 08:35 17:30
Silverstone Silverstone UTC £702 08:50 17:15

Tickets for UTC2006 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form and return to NeilHopkins@utc-silverstone.co.uk


Costs and Payment Details

Single Payment – the cost if a single one-off payment is made to the UTC by the 30th September 2017. If not, termly costs apply.

Termly Paid – costs should be divided into three equal payments due at the start of each term: September 2017, January 2018 & April 2018.

Please contact the school if you wish to discuss any other payment options.

We only accept payments via bank transfer or standing orders to our Barclays account, the details of which are below.  In the reference for the transaction, please use the student name, route number AND stop name so that we can track your payments.  For example, Neil Patterson, who is using UTC2001 from London Road, Wellingborough, could be abbreviated to “PattersonN_2001_LondonRd”  There may be restrictions on the number of characters you can use, so please use the space intelligently to communicate as much information as possible.

Account Name: Silverstone Academy Trust
Sort code: 20-61-51
Account Number: 93591204
Barclays Bank, Wellingborough Road, Northampton

This information can be downloaded in the linked document : Silverstone UTC Transport Details