STUDENT TRANSPORT

If you would like to purchase a pass for any of our contract bus services, please complete a booking form. Public bus tickets must be purchased directly from Stagecoach. We have a Code of Conduct which we expect all customers to observe.
Payment for transport is termly (3x) or annually in advance. All services, including the public services shown, drop off and pick up right outside the UTC where staff are on duty until the last bus has departed. Season Tickets from Stagecoach for the public buses are available from their website here: Stagecoach Bus 

UTC Transport Map NEW

UTC2001UTC2002UTC2004UTC 2006 / SERVICE 84

SERVICE 82SERVICE 83SERVICE 88SERVICE X91 / 88

Click on the route name above to go to the relevant details. 

Services UTC 2001, 2002, 2004 and 2006, Can Only Be Booked Using The Booking Form.

Tickets for the services in below are purchased direct from Stagecoach. 
(You do not need to send a booking form to the UTC for these services.)

Stagecoach 88: Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Stagecoach X91/88: Brackley corridor
Stagecoach 82: Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade corridor
Stagecoach 83: Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham

Tickets for the services below are purchased through the UTC and you will need to complete a booking form.

UTC2001: Kettering and Wellingborough area
UTC2002: Banbury-Middleton Cheney area
UTC2004: Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe
UTC2006: West Haddon-Daventry-A5 Corridor (was Service 84)

 

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 88: Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service

    Depart Return
Northampton Drapery Bay 17 07:43 18:35
London Road Delapre Park Gates 07:53 18:27
Gloucester Ave Opp Medical Centre 07:55 18:25
Mereway Tesco 07:58 18:21
Milton Malsor Memorial 08:06 18:10
Blisworth Church Lane 08:10 18:06
Towcester Market Square 08:26 17:46
Towcester Health Centre 08:34 17:36
Towcester Springfields 08:37 17:33
Silverstone White Horse ------- 17:23
Silverstone UTC   08:50 17:15

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.
Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term. This allows travel on college days only. This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted). The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost. Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton. See Stagecoach Bus for more details.

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach X91/88: Brackley Corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service

    Depart Return
Brackley Market Place 08:27 17:37
Brackley Waynflete Ave 08:30 17:33
Brackley Springfield Way 08:33 17:30
Brackley Foxhills 08:39 17:24
Brackley Turweston Road North 08:41 17:22
Syresham Kings Head 08:46 17:17
Silverstone UTC Entrance 08:53 17:10

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.
Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term. This allows travel on college days only. This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted). The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost. Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton. See Stagecoach Bus for more details.

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 82: Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade Corridor
A 75 seat double-decker bus is used on this service

    Depart Return
Moulton Park Moulton Way Bus Shelter 07:40 18:15
Booth Lane College 07:45 18:10
Weston Favell Centre Stop C Arrive 07:49 18:06
Weston Favell Centre Stop C Depart 07:53 18:03
Newport Pagnell Rd Opp. Waitrose 08:04 17:53
Wootton Fields Curtlee Hill Opp. Library 08:09 17:48
Grange Park Saxon Ave 08:15 17:42
Roade Hyde Road 08:22 17:29
Stoke Bruerne Bridge Road 08:27 17:26
Shutlanger Main Road, PH 08:31 17:22
Whittlebury Church Way 08:42 17:10
Silverstone UTC Entrance 08:50 17:05

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.
Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term. This allows travel on college days only. This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted). The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost. Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton. See Stagecoach Bus for more details.

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach Service 83: Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham
A 75 seat double-decker bus is used on this service

    Depart Return
Milton Keynes Station Square 07:40 18:19
Wolverton Agora 07:52 18:07
Old Stratford Deanshanger Road/ Trinity Close 08:02 17:56
Deanshanger Puxley Road* 08:09 17:49
Buckingham Market Hill 08:28 17:32
Silverstone Kingsley Road 08:47 17:11
Silverstone Cattle End 08:49 17:09
Silverstone UTC Main Entrance 08:53 17:05

*Additional stops in Deanshanger are: High Street (Stratford Road) opposite Boswell Lane and Glebe Road (the stop just after High View)

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetables so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares. Please check what ticket you require, as this is dependent on where you catch this service. Stagecoach offers a Termrider that can be paid for termly at approx. £250 term. This allows travel on college days only. This can be upgraded to a Termrider Plus costing approx. £275 per term which also offers travel entitlement at weekends and throughout school holidays (Summer Holiday excepted). The Termrider allows connecting travel from any Stagecoach bus route within Northampton and Northamptonshire at no extra cost. If travelling from outside Northamptonshire, you may require the Termrider Counties which costs approx. £300 per term. Frequent Stagecoach connecting services are available from most parts of Northampton. See: Stagecoach Bus for more details.

PURCHASE THESE PASSES DIRECT FROM STAGECOACH, NOT VIA THE UTC.

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2001: Kettering and Wellingborough Area 

    Single Payment Annual Cost When Paid Termly Depart Return
Mawsley The Green Boughton Road £1900 £2100 07:10 17:45
Kettering Rothwell Road KGH £2100 £2310 07:20 17:55
Kettering St Mary’s Hospital £2100 £2310 07:24 18:00
Kettering Wicksteed Park, Pytchley Road/Barton Road £2100 £2310 07:25 18:05
Finedon Old BP Garage/Car Wash £2100 £2310 07:35 18:10
Irthlingborough Nene Park O/S NHS Clinic Attlee Way £2100 £2310 07:45 18:20
Wellingborough Morrisons – Oxford Road Bus Shelter £1900 £2100 08:00 18:35
Wellingborough Duke of York £1900 £2100 08:05 18:45
Earls Barton Square £1900 £2100 08:10 18:50
Silverstone UTC Entrance     08:50 17:05

Tickets for UTC2001 must be purchased via the UTC. Please complete a booking form.

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2002: Banbury-Middleton Cheney Area

    Single Payment Annual Cost When Paid Via Termly Payments Depart Return
Banbury Horse Fair Opp. Odeon £1200 £1365 07:47 18:00
Banbury Morrisons £1200 £1365 07:52 17:55
Banbury Train Station, Bridge Street, Banbury £1200 £1365 07:55 17:52
Banbury Middleton Road £1200 £1365 07:56 17:51
Middleton Cheney Bus Shelter, Library £1200 £1365 08:02 17:45
Greatworth Bus Shelter £950 £1100 08:11 17:36
Helmdon The Green £950 £1100 08:18 17:31
Wappenham Post Office £950 £1100 08:25 17:25
Silverstone UTC Main Entrance     08:52 17:10


Tickets for UTC2002 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2004: Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe

    Single Payment Annual Cost When Paid Termly Depart Return
Brixworth Northampton Road / Saxon Height £1500 £1680 07:30 18:23
Spratton Brixworth Road £1500 £1680 07:35 18:18
Kingsthorpe Welford Road / Windmill Pub £1200 £1365 07:45 18:08
Kingsthorpe Mill Lane Bus Stop (Opp. Cock Hotel) £1200 £1365 07:55 18:03
New Duston Quarry Road Opp. Post Office £1200 £1365 08:05 17:53
Duston Main Street £1200 £1365 08:08 17:50
Sixfields Bus Shelter £1200 £1365 08:15 17:43
Pineham Locks Banbury Lane £1200 £1365 08:20 17:38
Rothersthorpe Corner Mumford Drive £950 £1100 08:25 17:33
Kislingbury Opp. Mill Lane £950 £1100 08:30 17:29
Bugbrooke Outside Bugbrooke Primary School – Corner Church Lane / High St £950 £1100 08:33 17:26
Cornhill Gravel Layby – just past Cornhill Manor Turn £950 £1100 08:35 17:24
Pattishall O/S Palash Bari Restaurant £950 £1100 08:41 17:21
Silverstone UTC Entrance     08:52 17:10

Tickets for UTC2004 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2006: West Haddon-Daventry-A5 Corridor (Service 84) 

    Single Payment Annual Cost when paid termly Depart Return
West Haddon Opp. Morrison, Park Road £1900 £2100 07:25 18:49
West Haddon Opp. Crown PH £1900 £2100 07:30 18:46
Crick Crick Post Office £1900 £2100 07:37 18:40
Kilsby Kilsby Lasalign Depot £1900 £2100 07:46 18:30
Middlemore Middlemore Hidcote Way £1400 £1575 07:53 18:21
Daventry Daventry Shackleton Drive £1400 £1575 07:55 18:17
Daventry Daventry Bus Station £1400 £1575 08:05 18:12
Weedon Weedon Tesco £1400 £1575 08:10 18:00
Greens Norton   £950 £1100 08:25 17:30
Silverstone Silverstone UTC     08:50 17:10

Tickets for UTC2006 must be purchased via the UTC.  Please complete a booking form.

 

Costs and Payment Details

Single Payment – the cost if a single one-off payment is made to the UTC by the 30th September 2020. If not, termly costs apply.

Termly Paid – costs should be divided into three equal payments due at the start of each term: September 2020, January 2021 and April 2021.

Please contact the school if you wish to discuss any other payment options.

We only accept payments via bank transfer or standing orders to our Barclays account, the details of which are below:  
In the reference for the transaction, please use the student name, route number AND stop name so that we can track your payments.  
For example, Neil Patterson, who is using UTC2001 from London Road, Wellingborough, could be abbreviated to “PattersonN_2001_LondonRd”  There may be restrictions on the number of characters you can use, so please use the space intelligently to communicate as much information as possible.

Account Name: Silverstone Academy Trust
Sort code: 20-61-69
Account Number: 
93591204
Barclays Bank, Wellingborough Road, Northampton

This information can be downloaded in the linked document: Silverstone UTC Transport Details

RT @BLOODHOUND_Edu: @SilverstoneUTC we've had some great fun over the years at the #BritishGP @F1 @SilverstoneUK This year come to us and…
SilverstoneUTC
1 days
Missing the great atmosphere of the Family Zone at the British GP with the ever enthusiastic @BLOODHOUND_Edu team.… https://t.co/mBzsPolVZz
SilverstoneUTC
9 days
RT @CareermapNews: Lots of great opportunities available in the latest issue of #Careermag for Parents. Turn to pg 2 to explore options wit…
SilverstoneUTC
19 days
UCAS and Apprenticeship Presentation, 13 July 2020 Information for Year 12 parents on applying for university throu… https://t.co/n8izndYLTf
SilverstoneUTC
27 days
RT @AmazingAppsUK: The July Parents' & Carers' Pack is available! This month we cover preparing for results day, boosting employability ski…
SilverstoneUTC
1 months
Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy