STUDENT TRANSPORT

Silverstone UTC Transport 2023/24

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SILVERSTONE UTC IS NOT A CATCHMENT SCHOOL THEREFORE BUS FEES ARE CHARGEABLE FOR YEAR 10-13

COUNTRY LION SERVICES - SEATS ARE ALLOCATED PER STUDENT PER ACADEMIC YEAR.

We have a Code of Conduct which we expect all customers to observe.
All services, including the public services shown, drop off and pick up right outside the UTC where staff are on duty until the last bus has departed.

Tickets from Stagecoach for the public buses are available directly from Stagecoach.

UTC Transport Map NEW

UTC2001UTC2002UTC2004UTC 2006 / SERVICE 84

SERVICE 82SERVICE 83SERVICE 8887a

Scroll down to go to the relevant details. 

 

Tickets for the services  below are purchased direct from Stagecoach. 

Stagecoach 88: Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Stagecoach 87: Brackley corridor
Stagecoach 82: Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade corridor
Stagecoach 83: Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham

The UTC services are provided by Country Lion and are paid by invoice (termly)

UTC2001: Kettering and Wellingborough area
UTC2002: Banbury-Middleton Cheney area
UTC2004: Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe
UTC2006: West Haddon-Daventry-A5 Corridor

 

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 88: Northampton, Hunsbury, Towcester corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service

    Depart Return
Northampton Drapery Bay 17 07:43 17:35
London Road Delapre Park Gates 07:53 17:27
Gloucester Ave Opp Medical Centre 07:55 17:25
Mereway Tesco 07:58 17:21
Milton Malsor Memorial 08:06 17:10
Blisworth Church Lane 08:10 17:06
Towcester Market Square 08:26 16:46
Towcester Health Centre 08:34 16:36
Towcester Springfields 08:37 16:33
Silverstone White Horse ------- 16:23
Silverstone  UTC 08:50 16:15

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares.

Please visit https://www.stagecoachbus.com/regionaltickets/midlands/northampton/studyrider for further details or to purchase tickets.

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 87: Brackley Corridor
Modern low-floor buses are used on this service

    Depart Return
Brackley Market Place 08:27 16:37
Brackley Waynflete Ave 08:30 16:33
Brackley Springfield Way 08:33 16:30
Brackley Turweston Road North 08:41 16:22
Syresham Kings Head 08:46 16:17
Silverstone UTC 08:53 16:10

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares. 

Please visit https://www.stagecoachbus.com/regionaltickets/midlands/northampton/studyrider for further details or to purchase tickets.

PUBLIC BUS
Stagecoach 82: Moulton, Northampton East, Wootton, Roade Corridor
A 75 seat double-decker bus is used on this service

    Depart Return
Moulton Park Moulton Way Bus Shelter 07:40 17:15
Booth Lane College 07:45 17:10
Weston Favell Centre Stop C Arrive 07:49 17:06
Weston Favell Centre Stop C Depart 07:53 17:03
Newport Pagnell Rd Opp. Waitrose 08:04 16:53
Wootton Fields Curtlee Hill Opp. Library 08:09 16:48
Grange Park Saxon Ave 08:15 16:42
Roade Hyde Road 08:22 16:29
Stoke Bruerne Bridge Road 08:27 16:26
Shutlanger Main Road, PH 08:31 16:22
Whittlebury Church Way 08:42 16:10
Silverstone UTC 08:50 16:05

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares. 

Please visit https://www.stagecoachbus.com/regionaltickets/midlands/northampton/studyrider for further details or to purchase tickets.

PUBLIC BUS

Stagecoach Service 83: Milton Keynes-Deanshanger area via Buckingham
A 75 seat double-decker bus is used on this service

    Depart Return
Milton Keynes Station Square 07:40 17:19
Wolverton Agora 07:52 17:07
Old Stratford Deanshanger Road/ Trinity Close 08:02 16:56
Deanshanger Puxley Road* 08:09 16:49
Buckingham Market Hill 08:28 16:32
Silverstone UTC 08:53 16:05

*Additional stops in Deanshanger are: High Street (Stratford Road) opposite Boswell Lane and Glebe Road (the stop just after High View)

OTHER INFORMATION
This service has been designed to work within the existing bus timetable so that the costs to parents can be kept to standard public bus student fares. 

Please visit https://www.stagecoachbus.com/regionaltickets/midlands/northampton/studyrider for further details or to purchase tickets.

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2001: Kettering and Wellingborough Area 

      Depart Return
Mawsley The Green Boughton Road £2541  07:00 16:45
Kettering Rothwell Road KGH £2541  07:10 16:55
Finedon Old BP Garage/Car Wash £2541  07:25 17:10
Irthlingborough Nene Park O/S NHS Clinic Attlee Way £2541  07:35 17:20
Rushden Skinner's Hill Bus Layby £2420  07:47 17:32
Wellingborough Morrisons – Oxford Road Bus Shelter £2310  07:59 17:44
Wellingborough Duke of York £2310  08:04 17:49
Earls Barton Square £2310  08:10 18:00
Silverstone UTC   08:50 16:05

 

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2002: Banbury-Middleton Cheney Area

      Depart Return
Banbury Horse Fair Opp. Odeon £1502  08:05 17:00
Banbury Morrisons £1502 08:12 16:55
Banbury Middleton Street (Outside Grimsby Fish Bar) near Train Station  £1502  08:17 16:53
Banbury Middleton Road £1502  08:19 16:52
Middleton Cheney Bus Shelter, Library £1502  08:25 16:45
         
Silverstone UTC UTC   08:53 16:10

 

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2004: Brixworth-Duston-Sixfields-Rothersthorpe

      Depart Return
Brixworth Northampton Road / Blackthorn Crescent Bus Stop £1848  07:30 17:23
Spratton Brixworth Road (Opp. Bus Shelter in the village) £1848  07:35 17:18
Kingsthorpe Welford Road / Windmill Pub £1502  07:45 17:08
Kingsthorpe Mill Lane Bus Stop (Opp. Cock Hotel) £1502  07:55 17:03
 Harlestone Road  Church of the Latter Day Saints *NEW STOP*  £1502  08:02   16:57
New Duston Quarry Road Opp. Post Office £1502  08:05 16:53
Duston Opposite Dunston Cobbler, Main Road £1502  08:08 16:50
Sixfields Bus Shelter £1502  08:15 16:43
Pineham Locks Banbury Lane £1502  08:20 16:38
Rothersthorpe Kislingbury Road £1210  08:25 16:33
Kislingbury Opp. Mill Lane £1210 08:30 16:29
Bugbrooke Outside Bugbrooke Primary School – Corner Church Lane / High St £1210  08:33 16:26
Pattishall O/S Palash Bari Restaurant £1210  08:38 16:21
Silverstone UTC   08:50 16:10

 

CONTRACT SERVICE
UTC2006: West Haddon-Daventry-A5 Corridor

      Depart Return
West Haddon Opposite Crown Inn £2310  07:30 17:46
Kilsby Main Road near Emery Close £2310  07:45 17:30
Middlemore Middlemore Hidcote Way £1738  07:52 17:21
Daventry Daventry Ashby Road, (Bus shelter between Shackleton Drive and New Forest Way) £1738  07:55 17:17
Daventry Daventry Bus Station £1738  08:00 17:12
Weedon Weedon Tesco £1738  08:10 17:00
Greens Norton Butcher's Arms £1210  08:25 16:30
Silverstone Catch Yard Farm £840  08:35 16:15
Silverstone UTC   08:50 16:10

 

Costs and Payment Details

From March 2024, payments will be set up via ParentPay where you will be able to pay any amount at any given time.  All balances must be settled by the end of June. if you require any further help or support regarding transport please email finance@utc-silverstone.co.uk  

 

 

 

Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy