Staff

LEADERSHIP 

Neil Patterson

Neil Patterson (NPL) – Principal
Email: neilpatterson@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Neil Patterson took up the position of Principal in March 2013 and worked with the UTC’s partners and governors to develop the curriculum and oversee the construction of the £10m campus. Prior to joining he was Chief Engineer at McLaren Automotive, where he worked for nearly 14 years. At McLaren he played a key part in the company’s transition from a motorsports base engineering company to a full-fledged automotive manufacturer.

VanessaStanley

Vanessa Stanley (VSL) – Deputy Principal & Designated Senior Person for Safeguarding
Email: vanessastanley@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Vanessa brings a wealth of 25 years of experience in running schools. After gaining a B.Eng. in Aeronautical Engineering at Imperial College, London followed by a PGCE at Kings College, London, she began her teaching career in Wiltshire where she quickly became Head of Science before moving to Magdalen College, Brackley. Over recent years she has worked at The Hazeley Academy in Milton Keynes where she was instrumental in setting up the new school and achieving a grade of Outstanding from Ofsted within 2 years.

John McAfee (JML) – Assistant Principal, Pastoral Head, 6th Form & Designated Senior Person for Safeguarding
Email: johnmcafee@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Georgie Hart (GHA) – Head of Key Stage 4
Email: georgiehart@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Neil Hopkins (NHL) – Business Manager
Email: neilhopkins@utc-silverstone.co.uk

 

ADMIN & SUPPORT

Nicola Woodhead (NWA) – PA to the Principal
Email:
nicolawoodhead@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Nick Jenkins (NJA) – Site Officer
Email: nickjenkins@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Lucy Hughes-Martin (LHA) – Exams Officer and Admin
Email: lucyhughes-martin@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Becky Midgley (BMA) – Data Manager
Email: beckymidgley@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Christie Norris (CNV) – SENCO, Teacher of PSHCE & Form Tutor for MEL
Email: christienorris@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Fiona Hall (FHA) – Deputy Pastoral Manager & Lead Cover Supervisor
Email: fionahall@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Claire Davies (CDA) – Cover Supervisor
Email:
clairedavies@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Melanie Walding (MWA) – Teaching Assistant
Email: melwalding@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Jane Thompson (JTA) – Teaching Assistant
Email: janethompson@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Sonia Ramos-Gardel (SRA) – Receptionist
Email: soniaramos-gardel@utc-silverstone.co.uk

 

HIGH-PERFORMANCE ENGINEERING SPECIALISM

Katy Jackson (KJE) – Joint Head of Engineering & Form Tutor for SIN
Email: katyjackson@utc-silverstone.co.uk

James Cleave – Joint Head of Engineering & Form Tutor for SIL
Email: jamescleave@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Derek Ashby (DAE) – Teacher of Engineering
Email: derekashby@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Robert Cowan (RCE) – Teacher of Engineering & Form Tutor for BUD
Email: robertcowan@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Alan Field (AFE) – Teacher of Engineering/Mathematics
Email: alanfield@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Peter Reeves (PRE) – Teacher of Engineering & Form Tutor for IND
Email: preeves@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Mark Robertson (MRE) – Teacher of Engineering
Email: markrobertson@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Mig Brown (MBE) – Engineering Technician
Email: miguelbrown@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Dan Mills (DME) – Engineering Technician
Email: danmills@utc-silverstone.co.uk

 

BUSINESS & TECHNICAL EVENTS MANAGEMENT SPECIALISM

Julie Muscutt (JMV) – Head of Global Events & Form Tutor for MTL
Email:
juliemuscutt@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Juliet Hanson (JHV) – Head of Business & Form Tutor for CHI
Email: juliethanson@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Dominic Fitzhugh (DFV) – Teacher of P.E & Form Tutor for BCN
Email: dominicfitzhugh@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Lisa Roberts (LRC) – Teacher of Geography
Email: lisaroberts@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Peter Palmer (PPC) – Teacher of Geography
Email: peterpalmer@utc-silverstone.co.uk

 

MATHEMATICS

Ita Caufield (ICM) – Head of Mathematics & Form Tutor for NUR
Email: itacaufield@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Kate Hardiman (KHM) – Teacher of Mathematics & Form Tutor for ABU
Email: kathrynhardiman@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Rebecca Shepherd (RSM) – Teacher of Mathematics & Form Tutor for TXS
Email: rebeccashepherd@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Stephanie Wilkie (SWM) – Teacher of Mathematics & Form Tutor for MON
Email: stephaniewilkie@utc-silverstone.co.uk

 

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Dr Zoe Spavold (ZSS) – Joint Head of Science & Form Tutor for KUL
Email: zoespavold@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Jenny Andrewartha (JAS) – Joint Head of Science
Email: jenniferandrewartha@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Chris Cullen (CCS) – Teacher of Science & Form Tutor for MCO
Email: chriscullen@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Mark Longford (MLS) – Teacher of Science & Form Tutor for BRA
Email: marklongford@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Tom Andrewartha (TAS) – Teacher of Science
Email: tomandrewartha@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Andrew Bee (ABS) – Teacher of Science & Form Tutor for KUL
Email: andrewbee@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Mike Cheshire (MCS) – Head of Computing
Email: mikecheshire@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Dean Clark-Peasey (DCS) – Teacher of Science
Email: deanclark-peasey@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Debbie Forster (DFS) – Science Technician
Email: debbieforster@utc-silverstone.co.uk

 

GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS

Rebecca Garvin-Elliott (RGC) – Head of Global Communications & Form Tutor for SPA
Email: rebeccagarvin-elliott@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Lucianne Guntner (LGC) – Teacher of German & Form Tutor for SUZ
Email: lucianeguntner@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Janet Buck (JBC) – Teacher of English/Media & Form Tutor for KOR
Email: janetbuck@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Morna Ramday (MRC) – Teacher of English & Form Tutor for BAH
Email: mornaramday@utc-silverstone.co.uk

Katy Pratley (KPC) – Teacher of Media & Form Tutor for KOR
Email: katherinepratley@utc-silverstone.co.uk